Vinyasa Yoga Studio Revenue Math
- A 150-member vinyasa studio with a small branded line typically earns $800 to $1,500 a year passively.
- A 400-member studio with seasonal drops and a teacher training cohort clears $3,000 to $6,000.
- Adding a retreat tee and an anniversary drop is the biggest lever after the baseline shop is live.
The reason vinyasa studios add a branded merch shop is the math. A small studio with 150 active members can clear a four-figure annual profit on apparel with no inventory and minimal weekly effort. Larger studios with teacher training cohorts and retreats run the number into the mid four figures or higher. Here is the formula and what each variable actually moves.
The core formula
Studio merch revenue is straightforward:
Active members × Annual purchase rate × Items per buyer × Profit per item = Annual studio profit
Every variable in that formula has a normal range you can plan around.
- Active members: count your monthly recurring billing customers. Drop-in students rarely buy merch.
- Annual purchase rate: 25 to 40% is normal for a studio that promotes the shop in class and on email.
- Items per buyer: 1.3 to 1.8 once the shop has 4+ products.
- Profit per item: $10 to $18 depending on which products you stock and how you price.
Three studio sizes, three real numbers
| Studio Size | Buyers @ 30% | Items @ 1.5 | Profit @ $12 | Annual Profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 members | 30 | 45 | $540 | $540 |
| 150 members | 45 | 68 | $816 | $816 |
| 250 members | 75 | 113 | $1,356 | $1,356 |
| 400 members | 120 | 180 | $2,160 | $2,160 |
| 600 members | 180 | 270 | $3,240 | $3,240 |
The 30% purchase rate and $12 profit per item are realistic. Studios that lean in (teacher training cohort, retreat tees, anniversary drops, seasonal colors) push purchase rate to 50 to 60% and double the number.
Bear Grips Pro Shops: Custom Apparel for Your Team. No Minimums. Free Shipping.Levers that move the number
Once the baseline shop is live, three additions move revenue more than anything else:
1. Teacher training cohort shirts
A 200hr or 300hr cohort orders 1 to 2 shirts per trainee. 20 trainees at 1.5 shirts and $15 markup is $450 from one cohort. A studio that runs two cohorts a year adds $900.
2. Annual retreat tee
A studio retreat sells a custom tee or hoodie to every attendee. 25 attendees at $20 markup on a hoodie is $500 per retreat.
3. Anniversary or seasonal drop
Limited edition design twice a year. A 200-member studio with a 25% pickup rate moves 50 units. At $12 markup, $600 per drop or $1,200 a year.
Stack the three levers on a 250-member studio: baseline $1,356 plus cohorts $900 plus retreat $500 plus drops $1,200 = $3,956 a year.
Cost side of the math
The platform itself costs nothing to start. Free tier at $0 a month, up to 3 live products. Self-Service VIP at $59 a month ($708 a year), 200 products, lower per-item base. Done-For-You VIP at $109 a month ($1,308 a year), 250 products and a full white-glove team that builds the shop for you.
A 250-member studio with $1,356 baseline profit covers Self-Service VIP and clears $648 net the first year. Add the levers and net cash is $3,248. Done-For-You VIP makes sense once the studio is past 300 active members.
What can suppress the number
Three things slow merch revenue: thin product lineup (under 3 items), no in-class mention of the shop, and stale design (no seasonal refresh). All three are easy fixes. Stock 5+ products, mention the shop link in your weekly studio email, and refresh one product or one color per quarter.
Calculate Your Studio's Number
Plug your member count into the formula. Launch a shop free and start earning on the first member order.
Start FreeFrequently Asked Questions
How much profit does a vinyasa yoga studio make from branded merch?
A baseline 150-member studio clears $800 to $1,500 a year with no extra effort. With cohort shirts, retreat tees, and seasonal drops, a 250-member studio can clear $3,000 to $5,000 annually.
What is a realistic annual purchase rate for studio members?
Plan for 25 to 40% of active members to buy at least one piece per year when the shop is promoted in class and on email. Studios that run cohorts and retreats see 50 to 60%.
What profit margin should I set per item?
Most vinyasa studios price for $10 to $15 profit per item. Premium pieces (hoodies, joggers, retreat keepsakes) carry $18 to $25 margins.
When should I upgrade from the free plan?
When you want more than 3 live products. Most studios upgrade to Self-Service VIP at $59 a month within 60 days because the lower base prices alone usually pay for the subscription within a few sales.
Bear Grips Pro Shops