Cheer Gym Revenue Math: Apparel Shop Earnings
- A 120-athlete cheer gym typically earns $14,000-$20,000 in annual apparel revenue across spirit wear, team apparel, parent shirts, and event categories.
- Hoodies, crewnecks, and leggings generate the highest per-unit margin ($15-$25).
- Tees and parent shirts generate the highest unit volume.
- Bear Grips Pro Shops charges no upfront cost; gym earns the margin on every sale.
Cheer gym revenue math turns the gym apparel shop into a real annual revenue stream. A 120-athlete cheer gym with 240 parents, 60 alumni, and broader supporter network typically earns $14,000-$20,000 in annual apparel revenue when the gym runs a full spirit wear lineup plus team-specific apparel plus event categories. The gym pays no upfront cost. Each shirt sold earns the gym the margin between the Bear Grips VIP base and the gym-set retail price.
Gym Margin Per Cheer Product Category
Standard gym margins by product category at typical cheer gym retail pricing:
| Product | VIP Base | Retail | Gym Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Practice tee | $19.88 | $30 | $10.12 |
| Premium tee | $23.88 | $32 | $8.12 |
| Cropped tee | $24.88 | $34 | $9.12 |
| Practice tank | $19.88 | $28 | $8.12 |
| Gym hoodie | $36.88 | $52 | $15.12 |
| Champion hoodie | $45.88 | $62 | $16.12 |
| Crewneck | $41.88 | $58 | $16.12 |
| Cropped sweatshirt | $44.88 | $62 | $17.12 |
| Cheer leggings | $54.88 | $72 | $17.12 |
| Sweatpants | $39.88 | $62 | $22.12 |
| Embroidered gym hat | $29.86 | $40 | $10.14 |
| Cheer mom shirt | $19.88 | $30 | $10.12 |
Per-unit margins range from $8 on a practice tank to $22 on premium sweatpants. Mix across the apparel lineup averages $11-$15 per shirt sold.
Annual Revenue Model for a 120-Athlete Cheer Gym
A gym with 120 athletes across 10 teams, 240 parents, 60 alumni and supporters (420-person buying audience) running a full apparel program:
| Category | Annual buyers | Avg margin | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gym practice tee | 140 | $11 | $1,540 |
| Gym hoodie | 120 | $15 | $1,800 |
| Cropped tee and tanks | 140 | $10 | $1,400 |
| Team-specific apparel | 320 | $12 | $3,840 |
| Cheer mom shirts | 180 | $10 | $1,800 |
| Cheer dad shirts | 60 | $10 | $600 |
| Cheer leggings | 60 | $17 | $1,020 |
| Embroidered gym hats | 80 | $10 | $800 |
| Competition season apparel | 120 | $13 | $1,560 |
| End-of-season banquet | 140 | $13 | $1,820 |
| Worlds/Summit fundraisers | 200 | $10 | $2,000 |
Total annual gym apparel revenue: $18,180. Subtract the $59/mo VIP plan ($708/year), and net gym revenue lands at $17,472. This funds Worlds travel, equipment purchases, scholarship contributions, coach development, or any gym financial priority.
Bear Grips Pro Shops: Custom Apparel for Your Team. No Minimums. Free Shipping.How Revenue Scales by Gym Size
Apparel revenue scales roughly proportionally with athlete count:
- 60-athlete gym (smaller community gym). Annual revenue typically $7,000-$11,000.
- 120-athlete gym (standard medium gym). Annual revenue typically $14,000-$20,000.
- 200-athlete gym (large regional gym). Annual revenue typically $24,000-$34,000.
- 300-athlete gym (major regional or program gym). Annual revenue typically $36,000-$50,000.
Revenue per athlete typically lands at $110-$170 annually when family and supporter audiences are reasonably engaged. Gyms with strong alumni networks and high family engagement skew higher.
Where Cheer Gym Apparel Revenue Goes
Most gyms allocate apparel revenue across:
- Worlds travel funding. The single largest cheer gym expense for qualifying teams.
- Summit travel funding. Year-end championship travel.
- Competition season fees. NCA, UCA, Cheersport event entry fees across the season.
- Gym equipment. Mats, spring floors, tumbling equipment, gym renovations.
- Choreography and music. Annual choreographer fees and music licensing.
- Coach development. Coach training, conference attendance, professional development.
- Scholarship funds. Athletes with financial need.
- Banquet costs. End-of-season banquet venue and meals.
- Marketing and recruitment. New season athlete acquisition.
Profit Math Compared to Bulk Order Programs
Traditional bulk-order cheer apparel programs operate differently:
Bulk order programs. The gym fronts a large bulk order with a local printer or POD competitor. The gym sells through the order, collects parent payments, and the surplus over the bulk cost becomes gym revenue. Risk: leftover inventory means money tied up in shirts that did not sell.
Bear Grips gym shop. The gym does not front any money. Each shirt is printed and shipped as orders come in. No inventory risk. No surplus inventory. The gym earns the margin on every sale without capital outlay.
For a gym choosing between fronting $5,000 for a bulk order and running a no-upfront Bear Grips shop, the no-upfront model wins on cash flow even before considering inventory risk.
Run the Math for Your Cheer Gym
$14,000-$20,000 annual gym revenue. No upfront cost. No inventory. No risk.
Start FreeFrequently Asked Questions
What is the typical gym margin per shirt on Bear Grips?
Per-unit gym margin typically lands at $8-$14 on standard tees and tanks, $13-$17 on hoodies and crewnecks, and $17-$22 on premium leggings and sweatpants. Exact margin depends on the gym-set retail price.
How much can a cheer gym earn from apparel in a year?
A 120-athlete gym with 240 parents and 60 alumni typically earns $14,000-$20,000 in annual gym apparel revenue. Larger gyms scale proportionally. Smaller gyms scale down proportionally.
Does the gym pay anything upfront?
No upfront cost. The gym pays only the monthly VIP plan fee ($59/mo for Self-Service VIP or $109/mo for Done-For-You VIP) and earns margin on every shirt sold.
How does Bear Grips compare to bulk order cheer apparel programs?
Bulk-order programs require the gym to front the order and risk leftover inventory. Bear Grips' shop model has zero upfront cost and zero inventory risk. The gym earns the same per-unit margin without tying up capital.
Bear Grips Pro Shops