Rec League Apparel Revenue Math: Real Numbers for Adult Sports Leagues
- Revenue depends on player count, purchase rate, and margin per item.
- Single-team captain: $200 to $500 per season is typical.
- 12-team league commissioner: $1,500 to $4,000 per season.
- Multi-season agencies can earn $10,000+ annually.
Rec league apparel revenue depends on three numbers: how many players are in the team or league, how often each player buys, and the margin set per item. This post walks through realistic revenue scenarios for single-team captains, league commissioners, and multi-sport agencies. Numbers include the levers that move revenue up.
Revenue by Team Size: Single-Team Captains
| Team Size | Items per Player per Season | Avg Margin | Per-Season Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 players | 1.5 | $10 | $120 |
| 12 players | 2.0 | $11 | $264 |
| 16 players | 2.0 | $12 | $384 |
| 20 players | 2.5 | $12 | $600 |
For captains running stores across spring + fall + winter (3 seasons per year), multiply the per-season revenue by 3. A 12-player team captain running stores across 3 seasons typically earns $700 to $900 per year in captain margin.
Revenue by League Size: Commissioners
| League Size | Total Players | Items per Player per Season | Avg Margin | Per-Season Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 teams | 72 players | 1.8 | $11 | $1,425 |
| 10 teams | 120 players | 1.8 | $12 | $2,592 |
| 16 teams | 192 players | 2.0 | $12 | $4,608 |
| 24 teams | 288 players | 2.2 | $13 | $8,232 |
Commissioners running multi-season leagues across the full year (spring + summer + fall + winter) multiply per-season revenue by 4. A 16-team league commissioner running stores across 4 seasons typically earns $15,000 to $20,000 per year in league apparel revenue.
Bear Grips Pro Shops: Custom Apparel for Your Team. No Minimums. Free Shipping.Levers That Lift Rec League Apparel Revenue
- Championship and bracket-week drops. Adds 25% to 40% to per-team season revenue.
- Funny-name team shirts. Funny team names drive higher buy rates than generic team names. Players buy backups and gift purchases for friends.
- Multi-product bundles. Tee + hoodie + hat bundle priced 8% to 12% below the sum increases average order value by 2x to 3x.
- Seasonal design rotation. A new design every 4 to 6 weeks doubles per-player purchase frequency.
- Promotion frequency. 3 to 5 promotional pushes per season drive 60% to 80% of total revenue.
- Fan and family sales. Adult rec league shirts often sell to spouses, siblings, and coworkers as well as players themselves. Adds 15% to 30% to total revenue.
Multi-Sport Agency Revenue
For parks and rec departments or independent rec league agencies running multiple sports across the year:
| Agency Setup | Total Annual Players | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Single-sport, single-season league (16 teams) | 192 | $4,608 |
| Two-sport agency (kickball + softball, both 12 teams) | 288 | $7,500 |
| Four-sport agency (kickball, softball, volleyball, dodgeball) | 500 | $13,500 |
| Full parks and rec department (10 leagues, multi-season) | 1,200+ | $30,000+ |
Agencies running multiple sports across the full year share infrastructure: one Pro Shops account, one logo, one staff polo program. Each league or sport gets its own product collection. The agency margin compounds across the full portfolio.
5-Year Captain or Commissioner Revenue Trajectory
A typical 12-team league running its Pro Shops store actively across 5 years:
| Year | Total Players | Revenue | Cumulative |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120 | $2,500 | $2,500 |
| 2 | 144 | $3,400 | $5,900 |
| 3 | 180 | $4,800 | $10,700 |
| 4 | 200 | $6,200 | $16,900 |
| 5 | 240 | $8,000 | $24,900 |
$24,900 across 5 years from one rec league apparel store. Zero inventory risk, no upfront cost on the free tier, no coordinator hours.
See What Your Rec League Apparel Can Earn
Free tier, no upfront cost. Run the numbers for your team or league size and start earning margin in week one.
Start FreeFrequently Asked Questions
How much does the average rec league apparel store earn per year?
For a single 12-player team across one season, $200 to $500. For a 12-team league commissioner across one season, $1,500 to $4,000. For multi-sport agencies running stores across the full year, $10,000 to $30,000 is realistic.
What is the biggest revenue lever for a rec league apparel store?
Championship and bracket-week drops are the highest concentrated revenue lever. Funny team names drive higher buy rates. Multi-product bundles lift average order value. Seasonal design rotation increases per-player purchase frequency. The combination of all four can 3x to 5x baseline revenue.
Does a rec league have to pay anything upfront to earn this revenue?
No. The free Pro Shops tier has zero upfront cost. VIP plans at $59 or $109 per month unlock features but pay for themselves within the first 5 to 10 items sold per month.
How is the rec league paid out the revenue earned?
Bear Grips pays out the margin set on every sale directly to the captain or commissioner's linked account on a recurring schedule (bi-weekly on VIP plans). The league does not invoice, does not chase, and does not handle any of the sale-side accounting.
Bear Grips Pro Shops