Greek Life Apparel Profit Math: What a Chapter Shop Earns
- Greek life apparel profit math: a 100-member chapter typically earns $8,000 to $12,000 per year in apparel revenue.
- Revenue is split across spirit wear (year-round) and event apparel (bid day, formals, philanthropy, graduation).
- Chapter margin per shirt typically lands at $8 to $14, with hoodies, crewnecks, and sweatpants generating $13 to $25 per unit.
- Bear Grips Pro Shops charges no upfront cost; the chapter earns the margin on every sale.
Greek life apparel profit math turns the chapter shop from a 'maybe' into an obvious chapter strategy. A 100-member chapter with 200 alumni and 150 parents typically earns $8,000 to $12,000 in annual apparel revenue when the chapter runs a full spirit wear lineup plus event apparel. The chapter pays no upfront cost. Each shirt sold earns the chapter the margin between the Bear Grips VIP base and the chapter-set retail price.
Chapter Margin Per Product Category
Standard chapter margins by product category at typical retail pricing:
| Product | VIP Base | Retail | Chapter Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Standard cotton tee | $19.88 | $30 | $10.12 |
| Premium cotton tee | $23.88 | $32 | $8.12 |
| Crop tee | $24.88 | $34 | $9.12 |
| Tank top | $19.88 | $28 | $8.12 |
| Hoodie | $36.88 | $52 | $15.12 |
| Champion hoodie | $45.88 | $62 | $16.12 |
| Crewneck | $41.88 | $58 | $16.12 |
| Cropped sweatshirt | $44.88 | $62 | $17.12 |
| Sweatpants | $39.88 | $62 | $22.12 |
| Fleece joggers | $48.88 | $72 | $23.12 |
| Embroidered hat | $29.86 | $40 | $10.14 |
Per-unit margins range from $8 on a tank to $23 on premium joggers. Mix across the product lineup typically averages $11 to $14 chapter margin per shirt sold.
Annual Revenue Model for a 100-Member Chapter
A chapter with 100 active members, 200 alumni, and 150 parents (450-person buying audience) running a full apparel program:
| Category | Annual buyers | Avg margin | Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|
| Spirit wear (tees, hoodies, hats) | 320 | $12 | $3,840 |
| Bid day shirts | 110 | $10 | $1,100 |
| Sorority recruitment shirts | 100 | $9 | $900 |
| Big-little reveal shirts | 60 | $10 | $600 |
| Philanthropy event shirts | 200 | $8 | $1,600 |
| Formal weekend shirts | 80 | $12 | $960 |
| Senior class apparel | 40 | $15 | $600 |
| Parents weekend apparel | 60 | $10 | $600 |
| Game day chapter apparel | 100 | $11 | $1,100 |
Total annual chapter apparel revenue: $11,300. With the chapter's $59/mo VIP plan ($708/year), net chapter revenue lands around $10,592. This funds chapter philanthropy donations, retreat subsidies, formal weekend costs, scholarship contributions, or any chapter financial priority.
Bear Grips Pro Shops: Custom Apparel for Your Team. No Minimums. Free Shipping.How Revenue Scales for Smaller and Larger Chapters
Apparel revenue scales roughly proportionally with chapter audience:
- 50-member chapter (smaller IFC or sister chapter). Annual revenue typically $4,000 to $6,000.
- 100-member chapter (standard chapter). Annual revenue typically $8,000 to $12,000.
- 200-member chapter (large established chapter). Annual revenue typically $16,000 to $24,000.
- 300-member chapter (top-tier chapter at large university). Annual revenue typically $24,000 to $36,000.
Revenue per member typically lands at $80 to $120 annually when alumni and parent audiences are reasonably engaged. Chapters with strong alumni networks and high family engagement skew toward the higher end.
Where Chapter Apparel Revenue Goes
Most chapters allocate apparel revenue across these chapter financial priorities:
- National philanthropy donations. Many chapters designate 30-50% of apparel revenue to the national organization's philanthropy partner.
- Chapter retreat subsidies. Spring or fall retreat costs offset by chapter apparel revenue, reducing per-member retreat fees.
- Formal weekend subsidies. Bus rental, venue fees, and DJ costs partially funded by apparel revenue.
- Scholarship funds. Some chapters maintain a chapter scholarship for members with financial need.
- Chapter house improvements (where applicable). Furniture, kitchen equipment, or maintenance for chapter houses.
- New member fee offsets. Chapters that want to lower the financial barrier to membership subsidize new member dues with apparel revenue.
- Officer training and development. Exec board retreats, leadership development workshops, or chapter advisor honorariums.
Profit Math Compared to Traditional Bulk Order Apparel Programs
Traditional bulk-order chapter apparel programs operate differently:
Bulk order programs. The chapter front-funds a bulk order with a local screen printer or POD competitor. The chapter sells through the order, collects member payments, and the surplus over the bulk cost becomes chapter revenue. Risk: leftover inventory means money tied up in shirts that did not sell.
Bear Grips chapter shop. The chapter does not front any money. Each shirt is printed and shipped as orders come in. There is no inventory risk. There is no surplus inventory to manage. The chapter earns the margin on every sale without capital outlay.
The math comparison: a chapter that fronts $1,500 for a bulk order of 75 shirts and sells 60 has $300 in tied-up unsold inventory. A chapter that uses Bear Grips and sells 60 shirts to the same audience has zero tied-up capital, the same chapter margin per shirt, and zero leftover inventory.
Run the Math for Your Chapter
$8,000 to $12,000 annual chapter revenue. No upfront cost. No inventory. No risk.
Start FreeFrequently Asked Questions
What is the typical chapter margin per shirt on Bear Grips?
Per-unit chapter margin typically lands at $8 to $14 on standard tees and tanks, $13 to $17 on hoodies and crewnecks, and $20 to $25 on sweatpants and joggers. The exact margin depends on the chapter-set retail price.
How much can a chapter earn from apparel in a year?
A 100-member chapter with 200 alumni and 150 parents typically earns $8,000 to $12,000 in annual chapter apparel revenue. Larger chapters scale roughly proportionally. Smaller chapters scale down proportionally.
Does the chapter pay anything upfront?
No upfront cost. The chapter pays only the monthly VIP plan fee ($59/mo for Self-Service VIP or $109/mo for Done-For-You VIP) and earns the margin on every shirt sold. The free plan has no monthly fee but caps the chapter at 3 live products.
How does Bear Grips compare to bulk order chapter programs?
Bulk order programs require the chapter to front-fund the order and risk leftover inventory. Bear Grips' shop model has zero upfront cost and zero inventory risk. The chapter earns the same per-unit margin without tying up capital.
Bear Grips Pro Shops