Club Volleyball Apparel Revenue Math
- Small clubs (4 teams) typically clear $8,000 to $12,000 in annual apparel revenue.
- Mid-size clubs (8 teams) typically clear $18,000 to $25,000 per year.
- Large clubs (12 teams, national-level) typically clear $30,000 to $45,000 per year.
- Tournament-specific apparel runs add an additional $5,000 to $15,000 across the season.
A club volleyball apparel shop earns more than most club directors expect. Small clubs running 4 teams typically clear $8,000 to $12,000 in annual apparel revenue. Mid-size 8-team clubs clear $18,000 to $25,000. Large 12-team national-level clubs clear $30,000 to $45,000. The math comes from team size, family base, tournament count, and the spread between VIP base pricing and retail markup. Here is what an apparel shop actually earns.
The Four Revenue Inputs
Apparel revenue scales with four inputs:
- Player count. Players are the smallest buyer slice but the most engaged. Roughly 4 to 8 pieces per player per season.
- Family count. Families (parents, siblings, grandparents) are 2 to 5x the player count. The largest buyer pool.
- Tournament count. Each major tournament earns its own dated keepsake piece. More tournaments equals more keepsake revenue.
- Retail markup. Most clubs set $8 to $14 retail margin per piece. The Pro Shops VIP base prices set the floor.
Small Club Revenue Math: 4 Teams, 48 Players
Inputs: 48 players, 100 family members in the orbit, 3 major tournaments per season.
| Category | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|
| Player apparel (practice, warm-ups, travel) | $2,400 |
| Family apparel (mom, dad, sibling, grandparent) | $3,800 |
| Coach apparel | $280 |
| Tournament-specific keepsakes (3 events) | $2,200 |
| Senior night and banquet | $600 |
| Hats and accessories | $900 |
Small club annual total: $10,180.
Bear Grips Pro Shops: Custom Apparel for Your Team. No Minimums. Free Shipping.Mid-Size Club Revenue Math: 8 Teams, 96 Players
Inputs: 96 players, 180 family members in the orbit, 5 major tournaments per season.
| Category | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|
| Player apparel | $4,800 |
| Family apparel | $6,800 |
| Coach apparel | $560 |
| Tournament-specific keepsakes (5 events) | $5,200 |
| Senior night and banquet | $1,100 |
| Hats and accessories | $1,800 |
| Fundraiser-specific runs (2-3 cycles) | $2,400 |
Mid-size club annual total: $22,660.
Large Club Revenue Math: 12 Teams, 144 Players
Inputs: 144 players, 280 family members in the orbit, 7 major tournaments per season, AAU and USAV Nationals.
| Category | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|
| Player apparel | $7,500 |
| Family apparel | $10,500 |
| Coach apparel | $900 |
| Tournament-specific keepsakes (7 events) | $9,800 |
| AAU and USAV Nationals run-up | $8,000 |
| Senior night and banquet | $2,200 |
| Hats and accessories | $2,800 |
| Fundraiser-specific runs (4 cycles) | $5,200 |
Large club annual total: $46,900.
What Clubs Actually Spend the Margin On
Common uses of club apparel revenue:
- Tournament entry fees. Major qualifier entry fees run $400 to $900 per team per event.
- Hotel block deposits. Most national tournaments require deposits 60 to 90 days out.
- Bus rental and travel. Charter bus and 15-passenger van rentals for regional events.
- Equipment and facility costs. Net systems, ball carts, training tools, gym rental.
- Coach compensation. Coach stipends, tournament travel reimbursement.
- Scholarship fund. Some clubs use apparel margin to fund need-based player scholarships.
Forty Thousand in Annual Apparel Revenue, Zero Inventory
The math is the math. Player count, family count, tournament count, margin per piece. Open the shop and the revenue starts.
Start FreeFrequently Asked Questions
What is the average margin per piece?
Most clubs run $8 to $14 retail margin per piece. The exact margin depends on the product category. Hats and tees usually run $8-$10. Hoodies and quarter-zips usually run $12-$18.
Does the club need to pay anything upfront to earn this revenue?
No. The Pro Shops platform handles printing, payment processing, and shipping. The club pays the monthly plan fee ($59 Self-Service VIP or $109 Done-For-You VIP) and gets bi-weekly payouts. Free plan has no monthly fee.
How is the revenue paid to the club?
Bi-weekly payouts to the club's bank account. The dashboard shows orders, margin earned, and the payout schedule.
What is the upper limit on revenue?
Large clubs running 15-20 teams across the metro often clear $60,000 to $90,000 in annual apparel revenue. The ceiling is the total community size, not the platform.
Bear Grips Pro Shops